Sodium picramate

Also known as: Picramic acid sodium salt; 2-amino-4,6-dinitrophenol sodium salt

INCI name: Sodium Picramate (also Picramic Acid)

What it does

A colour used in both permanent (oxidative) and semi-permanent (non-oxidative) hair dyes.

Benefits

Adds to the range of shades.

Concerns & Risks

A moderate skin sensitiser in the standard mouse test, according to the EU's scientific committee (2010), which judged 0.6% on the head acceptable for non-oxidative dyes.

Comedogenic rating

0/5

Non-comedogenic (0)

Suitable for

People without hair-dye allergy

Avoid if

You have reacted to a hair dye before

Typical concentration

EU maximum 0.6% on the head, in both oxidative and non-oxidative dyes. India and US: no specific limit verified.